Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online
  »   White blood cell   »  
Showing results for :

Does smoking cause elevated white blood cell count

Premium Questions
 

What is the cause for elevated white blood cell count and low platelet count?

Elevated white blood cell count of 26, low plateles, high levels of all inflammatory markers , enlarged spleen and glands. Red blood cell count is normal. Tested for a various infections and rheumatic ...
 

Can costochrondritis cause elevated white blood cell count?

Can costochrondritis cause elevated white blood cell count? My doctor said my level was 15 compared to the norm of 4-11. Should I be concerned? ...
 

Is white blood cell count of 16 a sign of cancer?

because I inject Embrel twice weekly for psoriasis and my last cbc indicated my white count was at 16. What else besides cancer could cause it to be so high? I was diagnosed with breast cancer in 2000 ...
 

Blood work showed white blood cell count -14,000. Is this due to leukemia or fungal infection?

Hi, i had blood work done and my white blood cell count is 14,000 so my doctor put me ... say it but im worried. Could toe nail fungus or gingivitus cause the count to elevate? ...
 

What does elevated white blood cell count indicate?

Question. My recent white blood cell count is elevated. See additional information provided. I need to know options it could be other than chronic leukemia . Also how long can you live3 with chronic ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Low white blood cells, tiredness. What could the cause be?

then ran the blood test that showed her white blood cell count was off. Any thoughts on what this could be? ...My granddaughter has low white blood cells. She is mixed Afra-american and white. She is tired alot ...
 

Elevated white blood cells after having tonsillitis. Heart murmur. Fluttering feeling and increased heart rate. Need check up?

I was just recently in the hospital and they diagnosed me with tonsillitis that got into my blood causing my white blood cell count to raise to 22. They also found a heart murmur at this time. Lately I ...
 

Removal of gall bladder, nicked bile duct, sepsis, stent in the duct, abdominal pain, high white blood cell count, vomitting blood. Suggestions?

tests which all came back okay except I had an elevated white blood cell count. The pain stopped ... caused me to be very ill and I had to be treated for sepsis in the hospital for a few weeks and I had ...
 

Constipation, blood test showed low white blood cells count, positive Hplyori test. What could be the cause?

a phone call a couple of days later to say my white blood cell count was low. Then this morning I got ... worried now - can you give me a clue about what could be causing this? ...
 

High red blood cells, white blood cells, and absolute neutrophils in blood report with high cholesterol

I am 40 years old and my doctor said my red blood cell , white blood cell, and absolute neutrophils ......is there anything else that can cause this. The main symptom I have is itching with no rash when ever I get hot ...
 

Black Scrotum, Enlarged Testes, High White Blood Cell Count

Black Scrotum , Enlarged Testes , High White Blood Cell Count Step Father In The Hospital With Groin Pain And High White Blood Cell Count....Took His Appendix Yesterday And Still Has Testicle Pain ...
 

White blood cell count is 3.1 what does that mean?

my white blood cell count is 3.1 what does that mean? ...
 

I have trace of white blood cells in urine. What is the treatment ?

WBC = 12 is normal? Epithelial cells = 20 is normal? What is the treatment and cure for reducing white blood cells to 0 as my red blood cell count =0. Age=32 and Gender=Female ...
 

I have low white blood cells for more than 1 year

am 28 years old female. I have low white blood cells for more than 1 year and mainly neutropenia ... , HB, HC and the mantoux test is 13 mm and i scratch it cause it is itchy. so is it positive ? and i ...
 

I am suffering from Low hematocrit, white blood cells, and platelets

My recent blood work showed a dramatic drop in hematocrit, white blood cells and platelets since ... healthy diet, lots of fruit and veggies, protein, etc. What could cause this? I do have an appt ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
how to decrease my white blood cell
Hi and thanks for posting. Please, you would need to identify the cause of this increased hite cell count before being able to address it. What are the figures? Also, the causes are varied and treatment options differ so much that an empiric suggestion is not possible. Hope this helps. Wish you well. Feel free to follow up with me or your doctor. Dr. Ditah, MD
 
Ive been exhausted for a couple of months. I'm very fit & eat extremely healthy. Blood tests showy white blood cells & platelets are low. What could this mean?
Hello, Thanks for the query to H.C.M. Forum. According to your age 48 years, this may be due to menopausal syndrome . If platelets count along W B C very low then it is a cause of concern , otherwise enjoy life as menopause is part of life and you have to adjust yourself according to this. Good luck for new life( as I say). Dr. HET
 
If your white blood cell count is normal dose that mean i dont have to worry about a brain tumor?
Yes.
Loading Online Doctors....
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions