Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online
  »   Drug/Medication   »   Simvastatin   »  
Showing results for :

Does simvastatin raise sgot and sgpt levels

Premium Questions
 

Will simvastatin cause high SGPT readings?

Will Simvastatin cause SGPT readings of 60? The SGOT was normal at 35 and it appears that nothing else is elevated. I also take Nexium for control of GERD. I am a type 2 diabetic and Ipresently take ...
 

What causes raise it SGPT and SGOT levels?

My cousin33 years aged has 1700 SGPT and 1140 SGOT he is very bad since 10 days, his best friend present the sama case since 10 days also. Is it a toxic hepatiti ...
 

LFT done. Found raised sgpt and sgot level. Is this serious?

My LFT report says SGOT 51 and SGPT 68.9 bilirubin 0.17 , I am male 38 yrs old ,Is it something serious. Lipid profile normal ...
 

Does my SGOT, SGPT and CPK levels indicate any abnormality?

Hi sir , My sgot ,sgpt and cpk values raised.i used to have rosevas tablet for reducing ldl for 4 months. my sgot 145 sgpt 138 cpk 7600 u/l. Doctor suggested that stop the medicine ,it will come down ...
 

Diabetic and diagnosed Fatty Lever with elevated SGPT and SGOT. How to control it?

Hello Doctor, I have diagnosed Fatty Lever in october 2012 with SGOT - 45 & SGPT -80 raised lever ... Diabetic with Fasting levels -129, HBA1c -7.5 ...Grade III in ultrasound ......Please advice is it curable ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Simvastatin or Rosuvastatin cause high SGPT and SGOT?

cholesterol and Triglycerides are on normal but the bad news is my SGPT/ ALT (114) and SGOT/AST (131) are to high. What will I do doc to prevent to lower my SGPT and SGOT? Is simvastatin or rosovastatin can ...
 

Fatty liver, raised SGPT and SGOT. Curable?

Hello Doctor, I have recently diagnosed Fatty Lever with SGOT - 45 & SGPT -80 raised lever enzymes ... with Fasting levels -129 ......Please advice is it curable 100% ...... ...
 

Is SGOT and SGPT at 70, normal?

I am a 32 yr old IT professional guy. My SGOT and SGPT are both 70. All other LFTs and other lab ... recently hiy gym to keeo fit. Could you advise if these levels are abnormal? ...
 

High SGPT, TRIGLYCERIDES, CHOLESTROL AND BLOOD PRESSURE

my SGPT level is 110, SGOT 61, triglycerides is 218 and total cholestrol is 203. I am taking medicine for cholestrol simvastatin 10mg and 20 mg (each morning night) telmisartan for blood pressure ...
 

Taking akruit for TB. High SGPT and SGOT levels. Reason?

specialist in Govt Hospital Delhi) Its been 1 month and my SGOT 112 and SGPT levels are 151. cholesterol ... to almost nil. I am only worried about raised OT PT levels, bilirubin is below 1... please advise Thanks ...
 

Does lescol 80 cause high SGPT and SGOT level ?

analysis showed raising in sgot and sgpt is this caused by medecine?? here are my analysis before and after ... for me. and what can i do concerning the raising in sgpt and sgot.. N.B my doctor didn t give any ...
 

On simvastatin, test done for sgot, sgpt, bilurubin count, taken dicleron A, hypochondriac pain. Suggestion?

I have undergone my annual check up and I am 41 years male, non smoking and weekly drinker. I am on simvastatin for the past 5 years but this is the first time my sgot and sgpt have come 65 and 109 resp. My ...
 

Have high sgot, sgpt and lipid profile. Taking maintenance like simvastatin and liver aid

hi im mandrick avecilla 32 yrs of age. i have an sgot sgpt increase result. sgot 102( nv 0-35 u/l)sgpt ... 253.50(nv 150mg/dl) im taking my maintainance like simvastatin and my liver aid. ...
 

Taking Simvastatin for hyperlipidemia. Lipid profile shows high SGPT. Reason?

my uric acid ,crea ,sgpt, sgot are all higher than normal.my attending physician shift my medication ..., I am sufferring from hyperlipidemia for mre than 10 years now.I have been taking simvastatin 20mg ...
 

RAISED ALT-SGPT AND AST-SGOT LAST TWO YEARS.

Sir I am 32 year old man. I have a non alcoholic fatty liver . My ALT-SGPT level is 142U/L and AST-SGOT level is 72U/L ten days ago. My previous ALT levels are 74,84,112,91,111,222 I was performed liver ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Hey DR.Mine father SGOT and SGPT level increased?How could it be lower thanx
Hi,Interpretation of raised levels of SGOT and SGPT depends upon the entire clinical evaluation of an individual. Not always it indicates liver damage. It may indicate hepatitis A,C infection,liver cirrhosis, chronic alcohol consumption,diabetes mellitus, some drugs etc.As i told it should be corelated with signs and symptoms. Treatment depends on the cause of liver damage. Follow your doc advice
 
doc my sgpt is 90 my sgot is 82 is this normal?tnx
Dear sir, These values are not normal but you should have mentioned the units in which these results are given . But these are raised values. Dr. Shruti
 
Hi ، i made a blood test and i got sgpt 119, and by the way before 10 hours from my blood test i took antibiotic and paracetamol, is this result is normal
hello, level of sgpt are 7-60 units per litre This is an enzyme that is found in the cells of the liver. it is raised in liver damage, acute hepatitis The liver test for SGPT is almost never conducted in isolation but done with several different enzymes like sgot transient elevation of sgpt occurs with paracetamol which is hepatotoxic you should repeat test if still abnormal then do usg abdomen
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions