Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Haemoglobin   »  
Showing results for :

Does protein increase haemoglobin

Premium Questions
 

How to increase haemoglobin and hematocrite levels in blood during pregnancy?

Hi, I am 30 weeks pregnant and I have low haemoglobin levels of 8.0 and low hematocrite of 25.9. My ... gynaecologist suggested I intake protein as much as possible in order to keep the level steady. I am now taking ...
 

What causes increased haemoglobin levels?

Hi, I just had a blood test at my doctors office. They called and just said my hemoglobin levels are very high. I forgot to tell them that I just finished taking an antibiotic for the last two weeks. Would that effect my hemoglobin levels?
 

What causes low haemoglobin count?

not normal.can u tel What to eat for increase my hemoglobin level? Then what to do for decrease that glucose ...
 

What causes a drop in haemoglobin level?

Hi, I am XXXXXXX from XXXXXXX my haemoglobin level dropped very suddenly from 13 october 2015 to 7 ... lemon water to increase iron absorbtion, then how come it happened, my monthly cycle too is fine. I do ...
 

What does my LFT and haemoglobin test indicate?

Today I took a liver function test and haemoglobin test .I am having abdomen pain and dysentery .../DL ( Upto 0.25) Indirect : 0.3 mg/DL (0.1 to 1.0) Serum protein Total protein: 6.8 g/dl(6.6 to 8.3) Albumin ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

I want to increase haemoglobin

I want to increase haemoglobin without increasing fat plz suggest me foods ...
 

How to increase haemoglobin level?

I am addicted of eating raw rice and my haemoglobin level has reached to 5.6 plz help me to leave this habit and suggest me to recover my haemoglobin level ...
 

Suggest treatment for low haemoglobin levels

myself 47 years , my haemoglobin percentage is going on 7.5 to 8.2 during the three months period ... like Bedana, kismiss and other protein reach food. my weight is 72 kg. , can u say is is a case ...
 

What are the treatment and precaution to increase haemoglobin level?

i have recently gone under complete blood count. my hb is 9.5, pcv 29.5, mcv 67.1 mch 21.6 and rbc count 4.39. rest all readings are normal stool test revealed that no occute blood is there. why i am losing hb. my diet is normal and so other...
 

Can fluids increase the level of haemoglobin?

hemoglobin level. It came back as 11.7 can the fluids increase the level ...
 

Suggest treatment to increase haemoglobin level

to increase my hemoglobin level within 2 weeks. thanks, ...
 

How to increase Haemoglobin level of diabetics?

i am sugar patient , i have low hb level . what should i do to increase my hb level ?i am 48 years ... haemoglobin level has reduced to 5 percent,. couldn t do my normal work, ...
 

How to increase haemoglobin level in an infant?

My baby is 1 month old and his hemoglobin is 9.3. I lost a lot of blood when I had him which made him lose blood and they think that is why he is anemic. It was 10.4 when I had him and after one week went up to 11.3 and then started decreasing to...
 

What is the diet to increase the haemoglobin level?

My mother age is 51 and she is a diabetic also has a high cholestrol and her haemoglobin level is 8 also has a thyroid problem My question is: 1 what diet should she take to increase haemoglobin 2. she ...
 

Can low haemoglobin cause numbness in fingers?

HI there. I am a 43 year old female of good health. I have a very low hemoglobin that my dr. and I are trying to increase. It was 5 at my last test. The last couple weeks I have been getting a numbness in my ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
should i take iron pills to increase ferritin?i m hypothyroid.ferritin-45,haemoglobin-14.age-18,male
Dear Iron tab will never increase as it is a protein and iron binds this protein to get stored in body. It is secrted by liver . So taking iron tabs will nvr help. Thanks
 
a haemoglobin level of 5.7
This is severe anemia.Detail clinical history and investigation will be needed to find out the cause.If patient is having increased heart beat,lethargy,dizziness,sweating then blood transfusion should be done.
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor