Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Cholesterol test   »  
Showing results for :

Does marijuana use show up in a cholesterol test

Premium Questions
 

Hi Doctor, below is the result of my cholesterol test

Hi Doctor, below is the result of my cholesterol test …. Total Cholesterol - 192 mg%; HDL Cholesterol - Direct - 35 mg%; LDL Cholesterol - Direct - 119 mg%; Triglycerides - 293 mg%; TC/ HDL ...
 

Cholesterol test done showing total cholesterol, HDL, LDL, Triglycerides. low cholesterol diet recommended. Cause of concern ?

pizza and mexican food once or twice a week. My total cholesterol is 216. HDL 71, LDL 133, Triglycerides 61. My letter just states to follow a low cholesterol diet. No mention of medication or followup ...
 

Cholesterol test done showing total cholesterol, LDL, HDL and triglycerides. Normal test report ?

My total cholesterol is 246, ldl is 123, hdl is 109, triglyceride is 69. Should I be concerned about the high total cholesterol number? ...
 

Echogram shows insufficient tricuspid regurgitation. Done cholesterol test. Nuclear stress test shows anterior defect. Meaning?

tricuspid regurgitation****** 2) My Cholesterol are as follows: Please advise on your opinion of these findings. MMOL/L Cholesterol - 5.19 Triglycerides - 2.18 HDL Cholesterol- 0.87 LDL Cholesterol - 3.33 Chol ...
 

Blood test showing abnormal WBCs, neutrophils, lymphocytes, alkaline phosphates, cholesterol test normal. What does this indicate?

I am a 51 year old healthy woman. I work out & eat right. I have never had an abnormal blood test but this time it seems like so much is out of range. All of these are out of range, (some by a lot).  WBC 3.5, Segmented Neutrpphils 39, Lymphocytes...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Cholesterol test

a little high. Do I have anything to worry about and what causes my cholesterol level to rise? ...
 

Will meth show up in my cholesterol test?

Posed question last Thursday. Had scheduled lab work for cholesterol. Did meth the night before. Will that show up? I m 43, 160lbs 5 8. ...
 

Have done ultra sound, liver profile, cholesterol tests. Can online doctor help?

Hi Doctor My Name Maqsood my Ultra sound report = Liver shows increase parease parenchymal ....Indirect Bilirubin = 0.4 , GAMMA GT = 39 SGPT ( ALT ) = 43 , Alkaline Phosphatase = 86. Serum Cholesterol = 174 ...
 

My cholesterol test result

Doctor. I have checked my cholestrol and the result saying triglyceride is 340. blood sugar 85 and bp 88-120. doctor told to reduce fat and take 30min walk everyday. no need to medicine. please tell me about this. do i have to take any medicine...
 

High cholesterol levels. Taking storvas 10. Cholesterol test done. Medication necessary?

Hi my doctor last week advised me to take Storvas 10 as my cholestrol level is 220. LDL : 155, HDL :39 TG is 130 Can you please advise if its safe to use this tablet and is there any side effect? When ...
 

Cholesterol test done, showing LDL, HDL, triglycerides. Cause of concern?

MY LDL is 133 and I m a 57 year old male in good shape, good weight and no medical problems at the moment. Is the 133 a cause for concern. I do have a healthy, whole-grain, no meat, lots of fish/wild salmon diet ...whole grain brown rice, lots of...
 

Cholesterol test shows 124 triglycerides, hdl 51, idl 158. Omega and vitamin e oils used. Psoriasis history. Advise?

i just received my cholesterol levels i am 54 female i weight 122 pounds my total was 234 my ... and was on stelera which caused me to get an acute case of diarrhea for six months my blood work also showed elevated ...
 

Blood sugar and cholesterol test report

Hi, I am 38 yrs male and recently undergone blood sugar test and cholestrol ( chl) test. Test report are as follows :- 1. Bloog sugar ( fasting ) - 77.7 & Urine sugar (F) - Nil 2. Serum chl - 232 mgs % 3. dHDL - 34 4. Total chl / HDL chl - 6.82 5....
 

What is the right age to do a cholesterol test?

hello. whats the right age to have a cholestrol test? thanks? Im 17, and although i dont have a lot of fatty foods, I do have onse side of my family, where the last 3 generations were killed by cholstrol or its complecations. thanks
 

eating little before cholesterol test

Will my cholesterol level result go down if i eat little for 1 week before the test? Will my cholesterol level result go down if i eat little for 1 week before the test? ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Will adderall show up in a glucose/cholesterol test? What if it was taken over a day prior to the test?
still it would show up in the result.
 
If i take adderall, will it show up on a glucose/cholesterol test? What is the purpose of those tests?
still it it will be shown in the result.
 
Hi doctor, I seen little BP and one of my releative doctor advice me to take cholesterol test and seen some values are not in normal. please advice me. -Thanks
Hi Mr. Lakshmipathi, I understand your concern regarding high BP and cholesterol. As you are only 34 years old it is most unlikely you have hypertension(High BP). Get it checked three times consecutively after rest. If you still have high BP then only it is considered as hypertension. Cholesterol levels can be high due to bad dietary habits. I suggest a healthy diet, daily exercise for good health
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions