Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online
Showing results for :

Does excessive masterbation cause a high psa

Public Forum Discussions
 

I have high Prostate specific antigen(PSA) readings. Can i do excessive masturbation?

I had a psa test 18 mth ago my psa was 3.4 .. Today I went to doctor psa 5.6 .Q Ican exessive masterbation 3-5 times daily rise my OSA levels .. I am 47year Ike ...
 

White pimples on pubic area. History of prostatitis, high PSA. Treatment options?

inch by one eighth of an inch or so, horizontal. possible from excessive hetero sex or possible from ... with psa for some time -- down from 3.7 of six months ago to 2.7 today. ...
 

Will taking allergy pills and benadryl cure sneezing and runny nose with high PSA levels?

every 6 months for his PSA check and faxes it to Georgia. They keep a data base of everyone s PSA level ... and Benadryl. For a month he has suffered sneezing and runny nose, we thought may be caused by wearing his C ...
 

Had prostate cancer, high PSA, given injection of Lupron, PSA dropped. Reason?

I had CT Scan on my pelvis and whole body, no sign of cancer, however my PSA still high, up to 40 ... the Urologist decided to give injection of LUPRON, 22.5 mg. for 3 moths, 3 month later my PSA drop to 0.37 can ...
 

Psa shot up, gout flare-up, knee swelling with fluid, medication, constipation

wondering if that could have caused it to go that high. I also have been constipated with hard stools ...My psa shot up from 1.91 to 10.63 from last Sept. to this March. I also have had A Gout flareup ...
 

Rising PSA, biopsy reveals cancer Tc1, advised surgery. Any other options ?

the urologist who is chairman of the local cancer board does not understand why the PSA is so high.) or hormone ...Hi- I have had a rising PSA over the past 10 years. four biopsies during this period all negative ...
 

Had high PSA level, biopsy report was benign. On Urimax, PSA level lowered have low hearing and vision

Hi Dr. PSA level was 11-12 ng/ml. during April,2013. Age of Patient 69 years. His Biopsy was done .... The PSA values declined regularly and now it is 2.8 ng/ml.He is having few problems for last few days 1 ...
 

Underwent Testosterone Therapy, PSA level risen. Would testosterone cause the elevation in PSA level?

My husband s PSA level was l.5 in June 2013. He also passed 2 kidney stones this past summer ... but his PSA level had risen to 4.1. His doctor has referred him back to his urologist for further testing ...
 

Does hcg taken by injection cause a marked increase in psa ?

can hcg taken by injection appoximately 1 cc per week total for 4 months straight as a weight loss protoc all and 2 cc of testosterone cause a marked increase in psa 1.1 to 2.9 in a year ...
 

Does metformin and Zoloft cause elevated PSA levels?

I have had psa annually since 2009 in 2010 my psa rose to 5.6 I was advised to see a Uroligist I ... weeks on the drug I had another PSA he told me it had raised slightly over the last two years my psa now ...
Premium Questions
 

Can prostatitis cause a spike up in the PSA?

will prostatitis cause a spike up in the PSA ...
 

Can taking chantix cause an increase in PSA level?

Can taking Chantix cause an increase in PSA level. ...
 

Longstanding BPH, negative for cancer and positive for prostatitis, night sweats. Can Hernia surgery increase PSA?

who also has lonstanding BPH had high PSA's and 4 years ago when it was over 8 he had a biopsy ...Can Hernia surgery increase PSA, etc. =========== I am 61 and in good health. I have longstanding ...
 

Relation between PSA and recent ejaculation

was just reading that recent ejaculation can cause a rise in PSA. Could that be the cause of an increase ...PSA and recent ejaculation =============================================== I'm 56, and two years ...
 

What does rise in PSA level indicate?

I'm a 63 year old male. From 2001 to 2009 my psa measured at 0.4. From 2009 to 2013 it measured 0 ... was not alarmed, as he said the prostate felt normal. He indicated the small soft spot might be caused by a little ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
What is the normal range for PSA
Dear friend, Thanks for your query. Normal PSA level is 0- 4.0ng/ml. Values of >5 suggest malignancy of Prostrate. Hope I have answered the query to your satisfaction. Regards and have a nice day Dr. R Karanwal M.D. (Medicine) (For my credentials, visit my website: http://drrakeshkaranwal.wix.com/home
 
Should inhave a psa test done?
HEllo! PSA test is used to check for prostate cancer. It gets also elevated in case of prostate inflammation. At your age there is no need to check it. You should have checked it over the age of 45. It should be checked once a years from that age. Regards.
 
I have been taking flomax for almost two months. Every night i have to get up to urinate 3 or 4 times before morning. Also during the day, I have urgency.
Check your PSA levels
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions