Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Drug/Medication   »   Cerazette   »  
Showing results for :

Does cerazette cause high alt levels in liver

Premium Questions
 

What is the normal ALT level?

What is the normal range for liver enzyme ALT test? Low to high ...
 

Does my ALT levels show liver damage ?

which showed elevated ALT levels of 81. Since then I've had 3 more blood tests. I had an ultra sound ... monocytes 16% high total bilirubin level 11umol/L. I'm a none smoker who lifts weight 5 times a week ...
 

What causes elevated ALT level?

Hello doctor, Hope you can give me advice. I had bloodtest today and my WBC, cholesterol ,fBS, neutrophil is high. My ALT is 67 and was58 last month. I had Ultrasound last month which shows fatty liver ...
 

Diagnosed with fatty liver, elevated ALT. No gall bladder or kidney issues. Back pain and pain in liver area. Cause?

raised ALT, even though it is only mildly increased. I have a high level of stress in my life due ...What are the reasons for isolated increase in ALT. I have been diagnosed with fatty liver , and had ...
 

What causes deranged ALT/AST level?

good evening, during my routine physical I was informed that my ALT levels were 49 and that I ... tumor market 0.6. Needless to say I'm worried . Heard about fatty liver and other causes. Should I ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Alcoholic, have IBS, liver function shows abnormal ALT level. On cerazette. What are the causes?

IBS My liver function test ALT was 64 and a couple of months ago i had a normal result after my normal result i was put on contraceptive pill Cerezette which is mini pill can this cause my ALT levels to rise ...
 

What causes high ALT levels in case of liver metastasis?

hi, please help. I m a cancer patient BC stage4 trying to fight liver mets. Bt show stady rise in Alanine Tran. and Alkaline Phosph. ALT-60, APT-170, rising literally every day.Does it mean rapid progress ...
 

Are elevated AST/ALT levels indicative of a seizure ?

work that his liver enzymes were really high, the doctor indicated that the seizure may have caused ...Can elevated AST/ ALT levels be indicative of having had a seizure? (AST = 204 ALT=608) My son ...
 

Can increase alcoholism cause high levels of ALT and AST?

transplant list at Mayo. Although my ferritin levels have been abnormal over the years, the level has now reached 2000, and my liver enzymes suddenly (within a month) went from normal to ast 124 ast and alt 46 ...
 

LFT test done, shows elevated liver enzymes, ALT, ALT high, not alcoholic. Causes and treatment?

U/L. I M NOT A ALCOHOLIC. BUT I DON T NOW WHY THE I HAVE A ELEVATED LIVER ENZYMSES.THE DR. ASK ME ... I SHOULD DO TO DECRESS THE ELEVATED LIVER ENZYMES .THANK YOU . ...
 

Reports show high levels of ALT, AST, BUN. Artery from heart ton liver blocked. Suggestions?

I just got lab results back and the results show that the ALT , AST, & BUN are high. I know that the artery from my heart to my liver is partially blocked, and might be causing the problem ...
 

High ALT reading, fatty liver. Started non oily diet, exercise routine. Normal time taken for level to reduce?

I am having ALT reading of 64 and have been daignosed of Fatty liver grade 3 infiltration. But my ... non veg. My concern is : how much time it will take to healed brining down the ALT level would be good ...
 

High ALT and AST levels. Done blood test. Cause?

first bloody test a few days later, and my ALT/AST levels were 95 and everything else were normal. A new ...ALT and AST raising from 95 to 160 to 260 in 3 months I had the flu in late October 2012, and one ...
 

Can hypothyroid cause elevated ALT levels?

Hi,My last blood test does show ALT level is 47, LDL is 122, CRP is 3.74 and TSH is 5.060. Hep ... a fatty liver or ALT is elevated bec of thyroid problem. ...
 

Can high ALT levels in an overweight individual refer to liver damage?

on the internet talks about liver damage, but could the high ALT be related to the triclycerides level? ...I just got my lab work results. I don t have a lipid result but my triclycerides are always high ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
In Liver function test, is ALT reading - 59 normal?
Dear Tavin, I am Dr Mbong. In men, the normal range is 10-32 UI/l. Your's raised. Do see your physician for investigation on the cause and proper management. Also drink lots of water, avoid alcohol and fatty/oily food or food rich in proteins and also herbal medicine/concoctions. Wish u quikc recovery.
 
My liver ALT came back twice at a 53. Is that number high to cause a huge concern?
No. It is mildly raised and can be some usual not serious issues.
 
I had alt levels 1500 and asp 161 month later they are alt 41 and asp 63 I have fatty liver and gallstones. what could this be ? waiting to see specialist
Hi,welcome to hcm.these all are liver engymes and all have high value which shows you fatty liver diseasean gall stone also...so better consult the specialist soon to get treatment.take care.
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions