Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
171 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Lab Tests   »   Blood test   »  
Showing results for :

Do you have to fast for bun blood test

Premium Questions

What does my blood test report indicate?

i have been eating antibiotics for typoid for last three weeks. After three weeks i did the blood test and want to know is evertyinh fine with it or not. blood urea is 14 limits 6-20 cretaine serum ...

What does the following blood test report indicate?

Lab COMPREHENSIVE METABOLIC PANEL QAW Glucose, Fasting 98 65-99 mg/dL The upper reference limit for Creatinine is approximately 13% higher for people identified as African-American. BUN 12 7-25 mg ...

What is a CTX blood test?

My dental surgeon has asked me to have a CTX blood test before doing an implant procedure. I have to go this morning for this. I am fasting. What is this blood test called in full, please. My Clinipath ...

Blood test done for thyroid. What does the report suggest?

iam otherwise normal 47 yr old male.recently facing following symptom. i got my complete blood test ... comforts in resting Heartbeats fast 100-120 beats /min specially during the days & come down normal ...

Is fasting required for lipid profile blood test?

I plan to get my Lipid Profile blood test done this weekend. Is fasting required for Lipid Profile blood test? ...
Public Forum Discussions

What does the blood test result indicate?

I had my BUN levels checked and the results were a 40; however I did not fast and came straight from my morning run. Creatine levels were fine. We re=took the blood tests when I did not run before ...

Is fasting required for a blood test?

I have been requested by my Family Practitioner to get a blood test. Levels for Ferretin ... test indicated Anemia. #1 Should I be fasting for this test? #2 Suggestions? ...

Are the blood test results normal?

it well under control.Fasting sugar 72 and Post lunch 155.max ...

Is the blood test report normal?

my son is 23 years old. weighs about 170lbs. 5 7 height; he had his blood sugar checked --non fasting --he said it was 97. please advise if he is diabetic. alsohis hdl is 20/192 triclyceride/8.6tc ...

Medications before a fasting blood test

can I take my medications before a fasting blood test? ...

should i fast for a gllucose blood test?

being checked for diabetes yes or no

fasting before a hypertension blood test?

how long before having a hypertension blood test do you need to fast ...

Duration for fasting before blood test for cholesterol

how long do you have to fast for id you are having a blood test for cholesterol? how long do you have to fast for id you are having a blood test for cholesterol? ...

Should i be worried of the blood test result?

just got my blood test back for employment (46 yr female), out of range: eGFR of 75, WBC 12.7, RDW 14.6, BUN 21, sodium 142, Co2 31, segs-bands 9.4; I m feeling very achey, & fatigued. Ps. I had ...

What does the blood test result indicate?

Recent blood work showed a test CKD-EPI . with BUN/CREATNIN RATIO of 24. As a retired nurse receiving results in the mail over the weekend, I know just enough to freak me out & my DR. is in surgery ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
for sgot sgpt blood test need fasting
No need of fasting for SGOT & SGPT. Hit thanks if helpful.
time limits for blood test(fbs,plbs)
Hi Raj Vojjala, Minimum 10 hrs overnight fasting is recommended before giving the fasting sample for blood glucose and lipid profile. Hope this answers your query., Reply with thanks.
How do you test searum electrolytes?
by blood test
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor