Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online
Loading Online Doctors....
  »   Cholesterol   »  
Showing results for :

Daily diet chart for cholesterol patient

Premium Questions
 

How to control high cholesterol levels?

As per recent health checkup reports my cholesterol-serum/plasma is 257 where as LDL cholesterol ... SEEDS daily one spoon mixed in water empty stomach. Could you please advice whether this is good start ...
 

Have hypothyroidism. Taking Lipitor for high cholesterol. Done lipid profile. ECG and TMT normal. Will blood test results be okay?

cholesterol . From last month I having been seeing a doctor who has brought in some diet changes and requested ...I am an indian and a hypo thyroid patient for the past ten years. My thyroid is checked every 3 ...
 

Suggest treatment for high cholesterol

My cholesteroal is reported to be very high. it s: HDL - 43mg/dl LDL - 219mg/dl Cholesterol - 274 ... me to control above? 2) What precaution do i need to take care? 3) Pl advise diet which helps ...
 

How to control cholesterol levels?

% in right). Recent labs are cholesterol of 191, HDL of 48, LDL of 111, and Triglycerides of 84. Average BP is 130 over 85 or 90. Not overweight , exercise regularly, but have a poor red meat and cheese based diet ...
 

Suggest diet chart for high BP, high cholesterol and diabetes

I have high blood pressure , high cholesterol , almost-diabetic blood-sugar levels and osteoporosis . I can't figure out what I should be eating. ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

How to treat high cholesterol?

Dear, I am writing this is for my friend. He is having high cholesterol since 5 years. but strangely he isn t having any symptoms of high cholesterol. I can scan and upload all the test results so ...
 

Suggest diet regime to reduce high cholesterol levels

, 53 I have taken foreigne liquire occationally and I have smoked daily. please tell me the daily diet ... test is given below :- CHOLESTEROL : 236 ( 200-239 mg/dl Borderline High) TRIGLYCERIDES : 220 (200 -499 ...
 

Atorva statin prescribed for high cholesterol. Can I lower cholesterol by diet and exercise?

. Offcourse i do exercise daily have diet food . So what is the best solution ? ...
 

Suffering from high BP and Cholesterol. Suggest a diet to lower cholesterol and sugar?

incl cardio and weights. Can you recommend me a diet to lower cholesterol and sugar? I live in India so ...Age 26, high BP 140/100, sugar fasting 108 and cholesterol levels high as well. Have incurred ...
 

Suggest diet plans for person who had block due to cholesterol deposit

). The doctor says that the block was due to Cholesterol deposit. What control should this patient bring on his diet (including exercises, etc.)? At present he walks for about 6km daily. The patient also has ...
 

I want a diet plan for high cholesterol

i have cholesterol 244 hdl cholesterol 35 ldl cholesterol 156 weight 80and lenth 5ft 6inch. should i take medicine immediately like roseday 10mg or one to two month try walking diet chart. i have ...
 

Can healthy diet control cholesterol?

I am 27 Male, I have my total cholesterol level 218 and triglycerides level - 238 when i checked here in a camp. I started to have strict diet and 45 mins of fast walk daily. Is that enough ...
 

Having High Uric acid, High Cholesterol, High Blood Pressure

diet chart with the names of vegetable and fruits (Indian names) that are good for both uric acid ... toe. It was gout. His blood tests showed high uric acid, high cholesterol and a slight liver ...
 

Is there a possibility for a heart attack if having high cholesterol?

said my bad chlorestoral was so high it was off the charts and my good chlorestoral was so low that it too was off the charts. He did not put me on any medication but rather told me to change my diet first ...
 

How to lower LDL cholesterol level?

Hi. I just had my cholesterol checked. Total: 246 Tri: 79 HDL: 83 LDL: 147 51 years old, single, white female great health, work out almost daily, thin, muscular, tall and this is the first time my ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
Is 172 normal cholesterol
Welcome to Healthcare magic.Cholesterol below 200 mg/dl is normal.So your level is normal. Have you done your HDL level. HDL cholesterol is called good cholesterol and it should be more than 50 mg/dl for females. Exercise and diet are helpful in maintaining cholesterol level in normal range.
 
My cholestrol level is 280. Shall i reduce it by taking pills or by watching my diet. Age-31, gender-male
depends on other types of cholesterol.
 
my Father's cholesterol levels are high total cholesterol> 290 mg/dl,triglyceride> 266,hdl cholesterol> 61, ldl cholesterol> 175, vldl cholesterol> 53.2.
Hi there, Thanks for your query. Levels of all components of Lipids are high. Get his Thyroid check done. He needs to take Statin group of drugs to bring down cholesterol levels. Low fat diet, regular exercises + Statins will lower cholesterols. Dr. Rakesh Karanwal
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions