Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online
Showing results for :

4 basic standard precautions

Public Forum Discussions
 

Is it a standard procedure to have Lumpectomy for a 1/4 inch tumor?

but the doctor thought this was to aggressive. The tumor is 1/4 inch. Is this the standard procedure ...
 

Can standard dose of Nyquil be taken 4 hours after intake of Sudeafed and amox clav for sinus infection?

I just took 12hr Sudafed. I have a sinus infection and cough, and am taking 12hr sudafed (2x/day) and Amox-Clav 875 mg (2x/day). In about 4 hrs, is it safe for me to take a standard adult dose of Ny ...
 

Can I have baby when FSH is more than standard?

.38) TSH : 0.957 (0.4 -4) Prl : 152 (53 - 360) ...
 

Had basic Fistulotomy done, between anus and vagina, felt a flap of skin and bumps on scar. Is it healing?

I had a basic fistulotomy done about 4 months ago. That was the worst experience of my life. They layed it open and scraped the tract for it to heal inside out. I took the best care possible of it ...
 

Pregnancy Check up, is this standard ?

Hi! I am 38 weeks pregnant . My doctor says it is not necessary to check my cervix until I start having contractions. Is this standard ? My doctor also says I do not need another ultrasound . I only had ...
 

Had epileptic attacks as a child, improvement after treatment, not on medicines since years, want to conceive. Precautions to be taken?

I had epilepsy fits twice during 9th standard in school. I was under proper medication for 4 years ... - what precautions should I take in order to avoid my future baby suffer from epilepsy or any ...
 

Episode of urination while regular walking regimen and profuse sweating, had angio without stents, on medicines. Reason and precautions?

Yesterday while walking my regular 7 km dist, after 4 km i urinated and rest of the 3 km sweated ... and my BP remains normal, i am on basic heart medicine; 1/2 Disprin, Metoprolol , Diltiazem Clopidogrel ...
 

How to get rid of the burning rashes on my neck and eyes which spreads?

the standard wheat, dairy basic things. i have no clue but need help ...i have a really bad burning rash on my neck and eyes that is spreading and 4 doctors have given me ...
 

Any precautions to be taken for conception?

Trying to get pregnant from last 3-4 months. Having intercourse during the fertile time but no luck. My partner and i didn t had any problem so far during intercourse. Any advise on precautions i should ...
 

4 months pregnant, thyroid, high TSH. Taking thyronorm, increased dosage. Precautions?

I am 4 months pregnant. And suffering from Thyroid from past 2 years. But 4 months back it was normal and i got conceived. Now I am 07 weeks and done the thyroid test 3 days back. My TSH is showing 32 ...
Premium Questions
 

What precautions to take to reduce weight in obese child?

Dear Doctor, My son is 10 years old with 5th standard study.Since 18 months tremendous weight ... his weight as per the standard health conditions. Thanks in advance ! ...
 

Muscle cramping, dizziness, fatigue, nausea. Family history of neurological disorders. Standard treatment being given?

ref range 212-742 Aldosterone 1.7 ref range 4.0-31 Prolactin 14.3 no reference range given I have had ... was an attempt to see if the treatment he is recieving is standard and it appears that is the case. It seems ...
 

What are the precautions to be taken for abortion?

wife 25 age want to terminate pregnant of 2.5 months immediately... advice.Today she will take 4 tablets, yesterday she took 1. Now guide any precaution or safe things need to do? I am worried about her ...
 

Basic symptoms of breast cancer and its remedies?

what is the basic symptoms for breast cancer and remedies ? ...
 

Cure for Eale's disease? Go for AKT 4?

AS STATE ABOVE THE BRIEF MEDICAL HISTORY MY BASIC QUESTION IS WHETHER I SHOULD GO FOR AKT 4. IS THERE ANY CURE FOR EALE'S DESEASE IN EYE ...
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions