Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online
  »   Rbc   »  
Showing results for :

Rbc 1 2 hpf urine

Premium Questions
 

Urine analysis shows Squamous Epithelial cells "moderate" and RBC Urine "20-50" hpf. Suggestions

the below results) Hemoglobin "2+" Squamous Epithelial cells "moderate" WBC Urine "Occasional" RBC Urine "20-50" hpf amourphous crystals Urine " moderate" Hyaline cast urine "occasional" Protein "negative" Specific ...
 

Urine test showed plenty pus cells, rbc 1-2/hpf, epithelial cells 10-12. Chances of cancer?

plenty pus cells , rbc 1-2/hpf, epithelial cells 10-12, albumin + in my urine report is it cause for any cancer if it is cancer how much cost will take for treatment ...
 

RBC 1--2 hpf, WBC 2-4 hpf, Epithelial 1-2 hpf, no crystals, Nil albumin, serum creatinine 0.7 mg/dl, Hb 14.7

Hi Doctor, My 9 years old son has got a blood test , cbc and urine analysis done recently. The report seems nomal. However I see 1-2 hpf of RBC count, 2-4 hpf of WBC count , 1-2 hpf Epithethial ...
 

Urine test result report showing albumin, pus cells, epithelial cells, RBC. Report analysis?

I HAVE UNDERGONE A URINE TEST . THE RESULT IS AS FOLLOWS: ALBUMIN : TRACE COLOUR : YELLOW APPEARINCE: TURBID SUGAR : NIL & MICROSCOPIC: PUS CELLS 1-2 /HPF EPI CELLS 0-1 / HPF RBC 1-2 /HPF A FEEL SONE ...
 

Urinalysis microscopic RBC 3-5 HPF and WBC 0-2 HPF. What does the value mean?

Urinalysis Microscopic RBC 3-5 HPF and WBC 0-2 HPF mean? ...
Public Forum Discussions
 

Urine test shows WBC/PUC Cells : 2-4/Hpf, RBC : 1-2/Hpf, Epithelial cells : 0-1/Hpf

Iam 29 year old- male, i have done Urine Test in microscopic Examination i get the Result as WBC/PUC Cells : 2-4/Hpf, RBC : 1-2/Hpf, Epithelial cells : 0-1/Hpf. I need a Nill urine test report what i have ...
 

Is having 2-4/hpf pus cells in urine normal?

transparency: hazy reaction: acidic pH:5.0 sp gr: 1.030 albumin: negative sugar: negative rbc: 0-1/hpf pus cells: 2-4/hpf squamous: moderate bacteria: few mucus threads: few are these values normal? specifically ...
 

Urine test showed RBC and leukocytes, ultrasound showed cortical cyst, on medicines for BP, cholesterol. Cause of RBC in urine?

i am a 40 yrold male, my urine test shows ++ 8 /hpf, My ultra sound also show 1.6cm cortical cyst ... since my totla chol is 260 (before 346) my lyeococytes in my urine test show 2/hpf. What might be tha ...
 

Had urine tests done. Have pus cells, RBC and epithelial cells. Medication?

I have a problem to this report and i have small aching some time...? my urine full report, pus cells 1-2/hpf ,red blood cells 1-2/hpf , Epithelial cells 1-2/hpf. some time i have aching with stewing ...
 

Does menstruation affect the count of RBC and puss cell in urine ?

was given Cotrimoxazole 800-160 mgs 2x for 7days,,but i was surprised because when i had my repeat urinalysis on the 5th of April, the result was pus cells= 8-12 hpf and rbc= 1-2. Again i was given a new ...
 

High rbc & blood in urine

Hi my urine test result: Protein: Trace, ketone: 2+, Occult Blood, Urine: 1+, Rbc: 20, my doctor said I might have a kidney problem and he wants me to do x-ray and ultra sound for my kidney to check ...
 

WBC and RBC levels are high, Blood flow during urination, no pain. Advise?

Dear Sir.... have my wife s Urine Routine results / 33 yrs age...... Albumin - Urine is +ve ; Sugar Urine is Nil ; WBC/HPF is Numerous ; RBC/HPF is Numerous ; Epithelial/HPF is 1-2 ; She has high pain ...
 

Frequent urination, dark urine, urinalysis showed RBC, HPF. Preventive measures?

autumn the symptoms came again , last urine analysis indicated 6-8 RBC and 3-5 HPF , i suspect of some ...hi am 52 male , i had a history of blood in urine , a year back i had an abdomen sonar indicated ...
 

Child's routine test shows pus cells, RBC, epithelial cells. Guidance?

-+++ sugar- NIL RBCs - 1-2 /HPF Pus cells - 2.3/HPF Epithelial cells - 4-5/HPF Name - Riya Babbar Email ID ...My daughter age 5.6 yrs weight 26.3 kgs has problem in Urine since last 2 weeks. doctor has asked ...
 

History of UTI. Urine test shows protein and RBC. Taking homeopathic treatment. Foamy urine. Cure?

have regularly shown RBC 2-3 to 4-5 HPF and Protien either NIL or TRACE. My recent urine test threw a surprise with the RBC count as 10-12 Epithelial Cells 1-2 and Pus Cells 1-2 HPF Protein was TRACE ...
Mobile Questions and Answers
 
after my urine test RBCs level is 2-4/hpf , pus cells is 1-3/hpf, epi cell is nill, casts is nill, crystals is nill and bacteria is nill.Sir what is the problem
Hi, Presence of RBC and pus cells in urine suggest that you have Urinary tract infection. A course of antibiotic like ciprofloxacin should be done and keep yourself well hydrated. Paracetamol can be taken if you have associated fever. Regards
 
Why the rbc & wbc count appears in my urine exam. Its generally 4 to 8 hpf in count from last 5 years. I am taking metoprolol 50 mg & telmisartan 40. What sd i
Hi It can be due to a kidney stone or urinary bladder stone. It can be ruled out by an ultrasound of pelvis. thanks
 
I am male age of 27. Recently I am facing frequent urine problem. I am not taking any medicines. Sugar(diabetes) tests came normal and urine has 2-3 hpf of puss
Hi it can be a urethritis.Do a urine culture and sensitivity.if presence of bacteria antibiotics may help you.Flavoxate will help in relieving irritation.Potassium citrate 15mlin 1 glass water will relieve you burning symptoms hope this may help you thanks
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions