Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

yeast infection, monistat, itching, slight burning, and white odourless discharge, acidophilus,

I am pretty sure I have a yeast infection ... I bought a 7 day monistat, but the box says not to use if it s your first one and you haven t confirmed with a doctor. I m experiencing itching, slight burning, and white odorless discharge . Do yeast infections ever go away by themselves? I took some acidophilus and ate some yogurt... hoping that will help. Should I definitely not try the monistat?
Asked On : Wed, 23 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  666
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It would be better if you just go see a gynecologist and confirm that you are having the yeast infection you think you do.
Yeast infections dont go away on their own and need proper treatment and also finding the cause.
Although monistat vaginal tablets are safe to use it would be better to use it after consulting your doctor.
Till then avoid touching and scratching that area. Keep the area dry. Use cotton panties, and avoid using tampons or intravaginal devices.
Take care
Answered: Wed, 23 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor