Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
132 Doctors are Online

worried about pregnacy

Hello i had done my ivf embryo transplant on 23rd wednesday march 2011 when shoule i be getting the positivity for pregnancy??? my last period was on 27th feb 2011. if my embryos transplant did not occur, should i be having my periods by now or some thingelse???
Asked On : Thu, 31 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  36
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic
If embryo transfer was done in same cycle after ovum pick up then you can do beta HCG on 12 th day, counting day of ovum pick up as first day. Kindly mention in detail which day ovum pickup was done and which day embryo was transferred. Beta hCG becomes positive about 12 days after egg retrieval, 9 days after a day-3 embryo transfer and 7 days after a blastocyst transfer, the woman should have a quantitative beta hCG blood pregnancy test performed. Urine test will be positive only one week after serum beta HCG. If you dont get pregnancy you ll get periods. all the best.
Answered: Thu, 14 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor