Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

will ultrasound can cause any problem?

i finish my ultrasound can i ask this question if i have problem w/this.the endometrium is thin and hyperechoic w/intact endomyometrial interface the right ovary is lateral to the uterus and contains small follicles,the left ovary is posterior to the uterus and contains more than 12 subcapsular follicles measuring less than 1.0cm in diameter w/dense stroma suggestive of multicystic ovary. and my left ovary is multicystic.pls. answer me if i have problem w/this ultrasound.thank u
Asked On : Wed, 12 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  191
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
You have something called Polycystic Ovarian Syndrome.Its commonly seen nowadays.This means that there are multiple cysts on your ovaries.The main problem here is fertility as PCOS patients often happen to have fertility issues.If you want more kids then the PCOS has to be treated.If kids are not the issue then most often this doesnt need treatment except ruling out diabetes as the two diseases often go hand in hand.
Answered: Thu, 13 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor