Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

what will happen when you just stop taking medication for high BP ?

what will happen when you just stop taking medication for high blood pressure? A friend of minds threw away all of his medication in June 2007 for high pressue and high cholestoral, because he said it made him tired. He says he feels much better without the medication.I am on medication also, but I still continue to take mines. I am afraid to stop taking mines.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  2084
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
It really depends on the medication. If you stop a diuretic nothing will happen very quickly, though you may gradually resume being hypertensive. Other medications, however, such as beta blockers, can have quite dramatic effects if stopped abruptly. In people with coronary vessel disease as well as hypertension, abruptly stopping beta blockers, as well as some others can precipitate chest pain (angina) and more rarely actual heart damage (myocardial infarction). Listen, if you don't like the side effects of your medication, talk to your doctor. There are SO many different medications available to treat hypertension, that you can almost always find medications that you can live with. Don't just stop your medication. Be smart, take care of yourself and don't ignore your blood pressure Remember, one of the biggest reasons that hypertension is so dangerous is that you don't really have symptoms until really bad things have started to happen. (Kidney failure, strokes, heart complications such as failure and heart attacks) Call your doctor, and let him (or her) help you get on the medication you need. Best of luck
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009
  User's Response
what if the patient has a past history of DM and HPN and has stopped taking medicines for about 10 years? what interventions or advice should be done for the patient?
Answered: Thu, 22 Jul 2010
  User's Response
what if the patient has a past medical history of DM and HPN and has stopped taking medicines for about 10 years?
Answered: Thu, 22 Jul 2010
  User's Response
can i take cayane pepper and ginger to help with hypertention
Answered: Fri, 9 Jul 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.