Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

what shall I do, and it is how much risky my heart ?

I am 74 year's old man, enjoying a normal health. About 2 years back my blood's sugar was little bit higher (PP-155) and now it is in normal range. My blood pressure is also normal. 15 days back, while I was sleeping I felt a sudden push, back side of my head , I fainted for a moment and sweating full of my body as like as just I took bath, I was feeling very weak and vomiting, gradually situation come stable. Once again just 12 hours later and there after another 12 hours later same symptoms was found. As soon as I admitted Rabindranath Tagore International Institute of cardiac Science under cardiologist Dr. Pandey. They did all necessary examines like ECG , EEG , holter monitoring, ct Brain, Echo screening.Digital X-Ray Chest pa Lipid profile, Glucose Instant, but everything was very much normal and nothing abnormal was found and Doctor discharge me, no medicine was applied for, But I am worried, If the situation or circumstance happen once again what shall I do, and it is how much riskable?
Asked On : Sat, 23 Oct 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Your symptoms could be from vasovagal syncopy(autonomic over activity) or hypoglycemia. If the symptoms repeat, check the blood pressure and blood sugar and you can find the instant physiological changes. You can also get the TMT(Tread Mill Stress Test if you can walk or Thallium Scan Stress Test) to know whether you have any ischemic heart disease and
Carotid Doppler as a screening for stroke.

Dr. Jagdish

Answered: Sat, 20 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor