Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

what is the of percentage success rate of using Nordette ?

hello doc, what is the of percentage success rate of using Nordette (levonorgestrel 0.15mg + ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg) as Emergency Contraceptive Pill to prevent pregnancy ? I used this within 65hrs or unprotected sex. I used 4pcs of Nordette(levonorgestrel 0.15mg + ethinyl estradiol 0.03mg) within 65hrs of unprotected sex then 4pcs again after 12hrs of the 1st dosage. What is the percentage of success rate of using Nordette as ECP to prevent pregnancy ? this will be my first and last time to have unprotected sex. No Emergency Contraceptive Pill sold here in Philippines so i only used Nordette.. pls help me....
Asked On : Sat, 4 Jun 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  1140
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     only 1-2% chance of getting pregnant after taking nordette with in 72 hours of unprotected sex .

Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
Diabetologist Dr. Sudharshan's  Response
Hi steph..

Welcome to healthcare magic forum,

Chances of preventing the pregnancy is about 80-90% but it will be confirmed only after ur due dates for ur periods, if ur lucky enough u wont be pregnant.
One good thing is u have learnt ur lesson from the incident, pls dont have unprotected sex till u get married.
If u dont get ur mestrual cycle on date do the urine test for pregnancy to confirm and see ur doctor for further treatment.

Hope I have answered ur question.

Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Dr. Rajinder Bajoria, sir i'm now 2 days delay.. but it sometimes happening to me.. sometimes i am 1 week late...
Answered: Sat, 4 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor