Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

what happens if you poke yourself with a used TB needle ?

what happens if you poke yourself with a used TB needle on your finger? what do i do?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  150
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagic forum
TB spreads through air particles that are inhaled esp when the immunity of the person is very low. it is not a blood born disease. so dont worry. nothing will happen.
I hope I answered your query. Wish you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Vibin K V's  Response
welcome to Health Care Magic forum,
dont worry. if its from a simple TB patient, then nothing to be worried. but get a screening test doen for HIV, HBsag in that patient, to make sure you dont get exposed to those infections
Answered: Tue, 23 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
still get a test even tho it was form a kid an african american?
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor