Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

what are the possible shortterm and longterm effects of an airgun pellet entry/exit wound from entry at the back of the head through to exit at the front cranium (above forehead)?

Hello, what are the possable shortterm and longterm effects of an airgun pellet entry/exit wound from entry at the back of the head through to exit at the front cranium (above forehead)?
Asked On : Wed, 9 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
The prognosis of patient with such a wound is grave and has very poor outcome. It is best to take neuro surgery opinion.
Have a nice day
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor