Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

we had sex 2 times since her wisdom teeth were out and we used a condom both times

my girlfriend has not had her period yet. it was saposed to start a week ago. she had her wisdom teeth out 2-3 weeks ago and was under anethstesia. we had sex 2 times since her wisdom teeth were out and we used a condom both times. can the anethstesia throw off her cycle?
Asked On : Tue, 19 Jan 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  423
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
hey boy!
i must tell you that anesthesia has nothing to do with your friend's irregular period cycle. ask her to perform pregnancy test using pregnancy test kit. consult a gynecologist for her improper menstrual cycle. if otherwise she used to have periods regularly then its not of much concern but if she does not have periods for one more week do the pregnancy test for one more time and consult a gynecologist
hope it helps dear
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response

Ask her to do a Urine Pregnancy test, f it comes negative and she still does not get her periods, she should meet her Gyne doc and take  beta HCG test or a scan done to confirm/rule out the pregnancy. Avoid unprotected sex if you do not want risk of pregnancy, she can go for BCP an dyou should still continue to use condoms. Anesthesia is not known to upset mentrual cycles, she might be having some other problems if she is not pregnant, she will need a complete health check.

Answered: Tue, 19 Jan 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor