Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

was it angina pain?

Hello, i am 34 fem . 58kgs/166 cm. blood tests 2 months ago showed slight anemia, perfect cholesterol, trigly all perfect. exercise 3-5times a week. i hadn't exercised for a week due to easter holidays. today as i went for a walk(without having anything to eat before) i had pain that started from the upper back like bad indigestion and my heart reached 158 hr very quickly. due to the fact that it was my 2nd period day i also had very bad bleeding and blood clots .

during exercise i once reached 175hr with no symptoms.

2 hrs later again during a walk i had very bad pain in chest and back .i did not experience sob or dizziness or anything. felt like bruising all over. although climbing stairs with a tv or exercising at home didn't bring on the pain again. was it angina ?

i also been having a chest cold for the past few days.

Asked On : Wed, 7 Apr 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  616
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Cardiac Surgeon 's  Response
welcome to healthcare magic,
your symptoms can suggest some aortic problem as such pain starting from upper back can occur in a condition called aortic dissection, you might be at risk if you are tall and have long limbs. you need to get a chest x-ray to see if mediastinal enlargement is there. angina can occur at any age though you seem to be less predisposed to that.
so do not take it lightly and get yourself checked.
I hope to have answered to your query.
Answered: Fri, 18 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

it is probably chest cold and indigestion . heart rate at 175 and 158 are too much and with out symptoms is very rare. nay ways you get the test of holter monotirinbg in which you have to be wired to the chest for a day. and also get stress ecg done it will tell was there any angina or not

Answered: Wed, 14 Apr 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Shivaram's  Response
Its not angina pain,It is nonspecific.Take treatment for your anemia,Heart rate go due to anemia also.It may also due to anxiety.No need to worry.You are not risk for that based on your history
Answered: Thu, 17 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor