Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

vomoting as a Lactogen side effects

Hi Doctor, My baby boy is 5 months old we are using Lactogen-1 for feeding in day time(mother is working woman) From past 10 days vomiting . we consulted a doctor he advised domistal 3times a day for month. We are last 10 days there is no change at all. One of my friend said it is side effects of Lactogen . Is it correct? Please help me.
Asked On : Mon, 14 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1170
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello naveen
first of all i would advise you to give breast milk the child till it is 6 months as the babys gut cannot handle anything other than mothers milk. you can store the milk in a clean container and it can be kept for upto 12 hours and there is no need to boil the milk if kept in a clean container.
lactogen is safe and contains all important nutrients. but if your baby has abdominal distension vomiting and loose stools either you are over feeding or it could be a condition called lactose in tolerance to to the absence of the enzyme lactase.
i would advise you to consult a pediatrician regarding this.
i hope i have answered your doubt.
take care and wishing your baby a speedy recovery
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
Cardiologist Dr. Naresh Ruparelia's  Response
hi well come to HCM
Lactogen in tolerance is seen in many paediatric pts.But if he is on lactogen
for quite some time how it may appeaered now.But you got to rule out some
congenital anomaly like pyloric stenosis so if neede consult paedoatrician.It may
be simple oesophageal reflux where Domstal will work
Answered: Fri, 12 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor