Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

ve been getting quite serious heart and chest pains, kindly help me

Recently I ve been getting quite serious heart and chest pains, one I remember the most is where I was unable to do anything due to immense pain where it seemed everytime my heart beat I would it would hurt a lot! I also had a pain also around my heart today when walking down stairs where I couldn t walk or anything because the pain was that great, although it was only for a few seconds. A week of so ago they were uncommon, but I seem to be getting about 4 or 5 a day now. I m only 16 and I ve already been to see my GP but they couldn t (or wouldn t) help. What shall I do, do you think it s serious? Blood pressure has been tested and is normal.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  211
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Panic attacks can cause chest pain. Call and schedule an apt with your dr and discuss this. I would also ask for a complete blood workup. God Bless!
Answered: Tue, 15 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor