Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
191 Doctors are Online

varicocele in my left testicle,mild discomfort Sometimes. Can this cause infertility?

Hi, I'm a 24 year old white male. 6'1" 200 pounds. I am quite athletic, and in good shape. I lift weights regularly and eat relatively healthy. My question regard a varicocele in my left testicle. It is visible to the naked eye but not too bad. There is one vein that kind of bulges out, and the "bag of worms" feeling behind my left testicle. My right testicle is fine. Other than mild discomfort on occasion it doesn't bother me too much. When I was 18 I tested my testosterone levels and they were 1350 dl/nl, the range was 200-800, which seems to indicate I was healthy then. I still feel as healthy as I was then, and have a great sex life, however I've read that varicoceles can cause lasting damage and are dangerous and can lower testosterone and cause infertility. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  96
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Endocrinologist 's  Response

I think you should meet a surgeon right away as the way you describe the varicocele is significant enough to cause infertility problem.

The basic mechanism is it would increase the temperature around the testicles due to increased blood flow and hence lead to infertility.

Second thing is as it is a progressive disease if not taken care now it may increase further in size and may also move to next testicle in a short period of time,so better it is to show up now and take proper treatment now.

The surgeon would advice you on whether the treatment is required or not depending on the examination findings.

Don't worry, and avoid heavy weight lifting and heavy exercises for a few days until you show up a doctor.

Take care.

Dr. Om lakhani.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor