Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

uti and pregnancy test results

i am having all the symptoms of a uti, and i took a home pregnancy test and it came up positive. Could it be a false positive? I also took ibeprofen for my knee pains as well

Asked On : Thu, 26 Aug 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  794
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.No this is not possible.Pregnancy test detects hormones in the urine,infection can not lead to false positive test.I hope you have missed period and that is the reason why you have taken this test.Please talk to your doctor and get this confirmed.Please also go for urine routine test to see for presence of infection.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Thu, 25 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor