Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

tonsillectomy with high blood pressure

hi iam 36 years old male and i suffer with high blood pressure and iam taking concor 5mg daily but iam also suffering with tonsils from childhood but now it comes yearly twice and they are enlarged doctor said i should get removed them as sometimes i feel sleepapnea during nights what should i do please suggest me
Asked On : Tue, 13 Apr 2010
Answers:  4 Views:  725
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Hi.. If the doctor has suggested tonsilectomy (removal of tonsils), then you need one.. Tonsilectomy is also done to prevent the complications and is fairly a simple procedure.. Hence go ahead with the surgical treatment..

Increased weight and obesity is one of the major causes of sleep apnea.. So if you are obese or over weight, concentrate on weight reduction to find relief from sleep apnea..

Answered: Sat, 17 Apr 2010
Sports Medicine Specialist Dr. Abhay Dikshit's  Response
There is a rule that before any operation, the blood pressure should be controlled.
Another thing whenever enlarged tonsils get infected at least twice in a year, it should be removed. After controlling blood pressure, you may go for surgery-tonsillectomy.
For sleep apnoea, if your weight is more, control it and investigste for diabetes. Control blood pressure.
Answered: Sun, 4 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Hemanth Vamanshankar's  Response
Hi, welcome to HCM.
your tonsillitis problem -- 2 episodes per year is not an indication for tonsillectomy. However you say you are having sleep apnoea. This definitely is an indication for tonsillectomy, as lack of sleep can pose a lot of problems -- personally and socially.
But again you are suffering from high blood pressure you say, which probably is not coming down with the concor 5mg you are taking.
High blood pressure is a definite risk for a tonsillectomy. Tonsils being vascular structure, tends to bleed even in normal persons. In your case there could be life threatening bleeds also.

Therefore i suggest you first go to your physician and ask him to change your medication or increase the dose of your present one, so that your BP normalizes. Thos may even take a few weeks or months. But this of paramount importance-- even more than your surgery.And again surgery is a must fort you!.

Hope you get well soon.Good luck.

Dr Hemanth V
Answered: Mon, 5 Dec 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

OBGYN Dr. Nilima Ghosh Hajra's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
before operation your blood pressure to be under control and anaesthatist /physician will take care of it
do not worry
Answered: Mon, 21 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor