Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

swollen and painful mandibular gland, antibiotics, prednisone, infection in gland

My mandibular gland is swollen the size of a baseball and painful for the past 3 weeks. I went through a dose of antibiotics with no results. I have am now taking a second dose of another antibiotic and predinsone. It s been a week and the welling is worse. My dr. sent me to the ER, I was given a CT scan an IV antibiotic and pain medication. My white count is only 9,000, yet they say I have a bad infection in the gland. It doesn t make sense . Help!
Asked On : Thu, 10 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  176
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi welcome to HCMForum. your swelling may be of dental origin , carries tooth can lead to such swelling and relieved only after extraction of the teeth. tooth may not show pain.other wise your swelling appears to of chronic origin. it may be tb, if habbituted for tobacco chewing or smoking may be of malignancy. it could of less serius anaerobic infections . but for confermation biopsy may be necessory. I advise you to consult a surgeon for diagnosis & treat ment. dont worry you will be fine.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist, Implantology Dr. Shashi Ranjan's  Response
just get an occlusal radiograph of that area & consult oral & maxillofacial surgeon. it may be due to calculi i.e stone in the gland ducts.
Answered: Thu, 10 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor