Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
131 Doctors are Online

staphylococcus throat infection

I have had 3 sore throat infection in 3 months now.all 3 very painful ones with high fever.With my first i had severe ear infection with serous ottitis it took 3 wks to recover the second one with only sore throat and fever.Presently itching of ear and sore throat with blood stained mucous while spitting just like the first one .Taking klavox antiboitic thrice daily but its now four days the fever and throat pain is reduced but still i can see yellow patches on my left tonsils.There is also a tendency of wax collection on my left ear.Why is this infection recurring so fast eventhough i took antibiotics all the time.Culture showed staphylococcus aureus .I am really worried.Please help.
Asked On : Sun, 5 Sep 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  867
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Anesthesiologist 's  Response
Hi serah,
recurrent sorethroat with tonsillitis require tonsillectomy, ear pain and otitis is due to blocking of eusthesian tube with infection. get yourself examined by ENT specialist, and throat swab culture sensitivity is required as many strains of staph aureus are resistant to many antibiotics.
Take care
Answered: Thu, 6 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Get a throat examination to rule out chronic tonsillitis. Get a Throat swab sent for Culture and Antibiotic Sensitivity Testing to rule out a resistant form of staphylococcus aureus, (eg. MRSA - Methicillin Resistant Staphylococcus Aureus). 'Aureus' means golden yellow, hence the yellow patches. Assuming that you are an adult, Klavox 625 mg twice a day will normally suffice against staphylococcus aureus. You may use a medicated gargle regularly, in addition.
Answered: Sun, 5 Sep 2010
ENT Specialist Dr. Sreenivas's  Response
hi Serah,
you seem to be suffering from Chronic pharyngotonsillitis.
the course of antibiotics prescribed to you just seems adequate but be advised not to falter on the course, try saline gargles in addition.
consult an ENT surgeon to rule out chronic tonsillitis
Answered: Tue, 11 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor