Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

sore throat, no fever, body ache,negative strep, taking Augmentin

I have a sore throat and my neck is very tender to the touch right behind my glandular area. Have also had body aches but not much fever at all. Took a rapid strep test early yesterday that came back negative. Started antibiotics ( augmentin ), but still don t feel well at all, and have been on them for 24+ hrs.
Asked On : Wed, 28 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  101
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello Lisbethjane,

Pharyngitis (inflammation of the pharynx) may take a day or two to see any relief with the antibiotics. Continue taking the antibiotic as directed. The tender areas are due to inflammation of the lymph nodes. Lymph nodes help clear infection. They are also prone to become more tender as a person palpates them.

For temporary relief of your sore throat, you may get an over-the-counter spray analgesic such as Cepacol. Additionally, you may gargle with warm salt water.

Be well,
Dr. Kimberly
Answered: Wed, 28 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor