Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

slendertone flex tummy belt and the mirena coil

Hi i have recently purchased a slendertone flex tummy belt and have noticed there might be some risks using this whilst I have the mirena coil fitted. I have now had the mirena for a year, should i continue to use the slendertone belt?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  2099
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The use of slendertone flex tummy belt is not contraindicated while using the mirena belt. You can safely continue using the belt. Mild intermittent bleeding or spotting might be there. It usually subsides on its own.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal

Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor