Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

sideffect of Crestor (Cholesterol lowering pills)

I've been taking Crestor (Cholesterol lowering pills) for a couple weeks. My eyelids swell up in the morning? Could this be a sideffect from taking Crestor?
Asked On : Fri, 18 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  652
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  User's Response
That is a new one, even for me. I believe that statins cause eye and ear problems, but never heard of that one. Did you know that statins can effect your memory and your personality? Do you know that statins kill as many patients as they help. Yep, for every heart attack they prevent, a person will die of cancer or other infection due to the immuno suppressive effect. I could go on for days but I will sign off as usual, Pharmacist who's life was almost ruined by Lipitor
Answered: Fri, 18 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor