Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

shivering and pulse high..

My wife had cough cold and pain in right lower rib for past 10 days. X ray shows nothing in the chest but doctor guessed it may be brochities / allergy cough. Last night she took medicine but from this morning onwards her body shivering and she is not able to stand more that 10 mins i checked her pulse 105/min. what should be done, is it ok to continue the medicine? pls suggest
Asked On : Tue, 16 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  423
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response

With some medicines given for such problems, I have been told by my doc that there can be increased BP and heart rate as a side effect. But that shall subside after you discontinue the medicine. But if you are already having any heart problem then it is of concern.

Answered: Tue, 16 Feb 2010
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor