Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

ringing in my ears has gotten worse

I shot myself with a air gun and now my ringing in my ears has gotten worse. I had a pre existing condition of ringing in the ears but now it is worse and I cant bear it. please help me. Did this have any effect on my ringing and is there a way to treat it?
Asked On : Fri, 2 Jul 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  479
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

First of all, you need to get an audiological evaluation done. Depending upon the results further management can be planned. Till then try taking Vitamin B-Complex capsules and consult your ENT specialist at the earliest. Any more doubts you are welcome.

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Sun, 30 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Rahul Agrawal's  Response
You said "I shot myself with a air gun"... is that correct?
what you have is called tinnitus... treatment is supportive that is medicine including vasodilators, carvorine, etc if not responding dircet injections in middle ear does help in some cases. you may also use tinnitus maskers (like hearing aid).
Answered: Wed, 6 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. Dinesh Valse's  Response

do you protect you ear while using air gun? since how long you use air gun? hearing loud noise for long period damages your hearing apparatus which causes ringing sensation which is known as cry of dying nerve. once it gets damaged no way to get it back. thats why before it damages completely start protecting you ear which is remained. get audiogram and keep doing regularly at least once a year then take vitamins especially neuroviatamins which helps to improve the condition. start using ear plug which you get in any sports shop while using air gun. if possible avoid using air gun completely
Answered: Sun, 30 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor