Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

questions about tubular pregnancy

hi, i wanted to know if im having a tubular pregnancy can a home pregnancy come back negative? if so how far along would i have to be in order for the test to be positive? i went to the emergency room about a week or two ago for nausea and vomiting, irregular bowl movements with stabbing pains, dizziness, and im not able to hold down a lot of food that i eat everything that i eat makes me sick.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Apr 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  426
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response


Tubular pregnancy can be confirmed with the help of serum HCG tests and also an utrasound. Talk to your obstetrician about that. It is more common in women with endometriosis, pelvic inflammatory disease, use of contraceptives especially the IUDS, etc. It cannot be diagnosed just based on your symptoms and hence it would be early to think as such.

Answered: Tue, 11 May 2010
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor