Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

pregnant,strengthen baby lungs with diprospan.Safe?

Hi. I am pregnant for 7 months. the doctor prescribed to injection of Diprospan in order strengthen the lung of babies in case of premature birth: 2 days and each day 1ml ampoule. Is this right or not? And can you let me know if this medicine has side effects for my baby? Thanks.
Asked On : Sun, 18 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  380
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for writing in.
Diprospan contains beclomethasone and this is the right drug for you. It will help your baby's lungs become mature faster which will reduce the rate of complications for your baby if you have a premature delivery. This steroid helps reduce the incidence of respiratory distress syndrome in children. RDS is a major problem in children.
This medication will not have significant side effects in your baby. Please get these injections to ensure that your child is healthy.
Hope this helps.
Answered: Sun, 18 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor