Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

please could you tell me the health risks this is having on my baby

I have an 8 month old baby and my ex partner (his dad) comes to visit him 3 times a week. Everytime he comes I can smell human faeces on him,i know he doesn't wash anymore or have a shower and was always rubbish at wiping his bum as i was the one who washed his clothes. He lets our baby put his mouth on his un washed face and touches his hands that my son will then put in his mouth,my ex never washes his hands either,i have to spray my sofa and wipe it down after each visit as it smells of poo,he has access to a shower and washer for his clothes so has no excuse,he is just lazy. I have told him time and time again to wash himself and his clothes with no result,i am beginning to question letting him come again as my son is ill the day after he has been,please could you tell me the health risks this is having on my baby,thank you.
Asked On : Tue, 26 Oct 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  391
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Human feces have many bacteria. E. coli is and coliforms are very common. These cause diarrhea.

If your ex-partner has Current Hepatitis A or typhoid, shigella, your kid is also at risk of getting them thru oral contamination.


Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Fri, 5 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Thank you very much for your answer. Will any of the things he is passing on hospitalise my child? I just want to keep him safe and healthy. Thank you.
Answered: Sat, 20 Nov 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Jagdish's  Response

Usually gut infections(Hepatitis A or typhoid, shigella, etc ) present with diarrhea and sometimes with fever.

Dr. Jagdish
Answered: Sat, 20 Nov 2010
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor