Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

pills and normal period

i am 30yr old male. Doctor i have a doubt, if i had sex with a girl and she missed her monthly periods for that month, she may had got pregnant, for this if she takes a pill for bring her periods, is it is dangerous or will that be a normal period with normal bleeding. Thankyou.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  296
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
  User's Response
The pill for bringing period i.e abortion pill can be safely tried upto 45 days of amenorroea. Periods will be heavier than normal period. Patient may have excessive bleeding and may require D and C in emergency.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor