Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

pain in occipital lymph node

i get a pain in my occipital lymph node when i drink that usually subsides after half an hour, I also have a reoccurring rash under my arm pits for the past year and I am always itchy all over my body what is this a sign of?
Asked On : Sun, 9 May 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1659
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response

I would like to edit my aove statement a little. I get a pain in my occipital lymph node when i drink alcohol that usually subsides after half an hour, I also have a reoccurring rash under my arm pits that has occurred for the past year and I am always itchy all over my body, could these be signe of lymphoma?

Answered: Sun, 9 May 2010
General & Family Physician Dr. Pragnesh Vachharajani's  Response
hi,thanks for query.No,this is not a sign of lymphoma.the pain that you are having could be due to some gastric discomfort or stimulant effect of alcohol.At times alcohol can lead to this.Rash under arm pit,could be due to some form of allergy or skin fungal infection.Please get your self examined by your doctor and get proper diagnosis done.He may ask for some blood tests like blood counts,blood sugar and other reports as per the need.
wishing you good health.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Hi,Falicia,
Thanks for query,
Forget about lymphoma.
You might have enlarge lymph node due to some infection in surrounded area like your neck,head,ears.
it has no relation with alcohol so do not increase the dose of alcohol !
There is possibility of having fungal infection in your armpit area.
Apply antifungal cream and keep the part dry and well ventilated.
You can take tab. Flucanozole orally.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 27 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor