Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
177 Doctors are Online

pain in long old scar tissue

Hi. When i was three years old i fell off my front door step onto a glass milk bottle, the bottle was stuck in my hand. I had microsurgery and plastic surgery. I am now twenty one years old and I am getting alot of pain in my hand where the scar is. Is this normal?
Asked On : Sat, 5 Feb 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  1467
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
  User's Response
i have had a kidney partial removal surgery 8 yrs ago, and i have a very large horizontal scar on my right side, about maybe 6~8 inches. Since then, i often get these pins, needles sensation on that scar, and i get very nervous about these sporadic "pains-sensations". I go for yearly CAT scan for check up, last one was 9 months ago. Am i paranoid? These sensations can be caused by emotional thoughts? or by extreme cold temperatures? or by pulling muscles?
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja's  Response

Did you injure yourself again at the same site ?

If no is the pain momentary r continuous ,if continous get an xray done ?

Is there any local swelling ?

Get back to me with details
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja's  Response
Get a fresh xray done as we have seen patients who have developed foreign body granuloma after 18-20 years of injury
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Nilangi Dasadia's  Response
Hi old scars can be painful even after many years. Homoeopathic treatment will surely help in your case and give you a permanent solution.
Answered: Sat, 5 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
Gastroenterologist, Surgical Dr. Ajit Naniksingh Kukreja's  Response
Mr Reuben

FYI long scars often involve nerve twigs or while closure some subcutaneous nerve may get entangled in the suture line ,all your symptoms are known symptoms ,you are not paranoid nor will yealy CT help - Tab Methylcobalamine once a day for 3 months - minimum six weeks In case you need further clarification drop in a line

Get well soon

Make it a point to vote for the reply
Answered: Tue, 8 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor