Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

non-genital herpes

Hi, I have a spot that for 2 years has appeared just at the tailbone area, above the cheeks of my buttocks. This spot will appear about 2-3 times per year, and will it appears, it will go away usually within a week or two. I went to my doctors office yesterday as the spot came back up the night before. The doctor told me it was a virus, and then explqained that it was Herpes HSV-1. I am scared and confused, she state that it was nothing to be so worked up about, that if the spot hasn't appeared anywhere else in over 2 years, she doubts it will ever spread elsewhere on my body. She also stated I may have contracted this through a public tanning bed that was uncleaned when I got it , as when this spot first appeared years a go, I was going tanning a lot. Do you agree with any of this? I am a very clean and particular person, and have no clue how this could happen, and I don't know what to do
Asked On : Sun, 18 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  933
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

Getting it from a public tanning bed is quite possible. Also if the person is immunocompromised, then there is more chance of contracting such viral infections. Should also be tested for diabetes. Also there can be repeated bacterial infections at the site and shall have to be treated surgically and also with antibiotic treatment.

Answered: Tue, 27 Apr 2010
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
please consult physician/dermatologist and tests done to find out the causative organism for effective treatment
hope you be all right soon
Answered: Mon, 21 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor