Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

no periods for two months trying for baby urine not pregant given meprate bleeded heavily given trenaxa on 6th day

no periods for two months trying for baby urine not pregant given meprate bleeded heavily given trenaxa mf on 6th day bleeding stopped after one tablet took 3 tablets per day for 3 days . T3, TOTAL, SERUM @ 0.85 ng/mL 0.60 - 1.81 T4, TOTAL, SERUM @ 7.60 ug/dL 5.01 - 12.45 TSH, SERUM @ 15.02 uIU/mL 0.35 - 5.50 PROLACTIN, SERUM @ 7.67 ng/mL LH; LUTEINISING HORMONE, SERUM @ 1.40 mIU/mL (CLIA) HCG BETA, TOTAL, TUMOR MARKER, SERUM @ < 1.20 mIU/mL FSH; FOLLICLE STIMULATING HORMONE, SERUM @8.10 mIU/mL i want to get pregant and the gyne said its due to high TSH i might have missed period i raised my dose from 50 mcg thyroxine to 100mcg . please advise ?? 1) what should i do to get pregant ??? 2) will now i get my periods regularly as i always had irregular periods bt never skipped them for months together 3) please advice me a good fertility doctor in vadodara
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  131
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thank you for choosing Healthcaremagic. After analyzing your history, your main problem is HYPOTHYROIDISM, once it is corrected you will get regular periods. Your FSH value is normal, which shows normal ovarian function.
1)Take regular thyroid supplementation and I suggest you to take drugs for ovulation induction after consulting your OBGY specialist.
2)Yes, I feel you should start getting your regular periods once your thyroid status becomes normal.
3)I am sorry I dont know any doctor from Vadodara. Kindly google out who is the good doctor.

Thank you,
Wish you good health.
Dr Arif
You can consult me again directly through my profile
Answered: Sat, 22 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor