Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

nerve damage for injection

my sister had an injection of Vitamin almost 4 weeks ago below her left thigh, the nurse hit a nerve and she suffered great pain, now her leg is most of the time numb and always cold, she cant sit and have difficulty walking, only laying down the hospital ran an ultrasound and said the S1 nerve is damaged but she should wait for MRI.. should we wait? or what to do please.. thanks
Asked On : Tue, 20 Apr 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  685
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Hello and welcome to Health Care Magic Forum, take neurobion tablets and consult a physiotherapist, give hot water fomentation for
3 minutes then cold water for 1 minute and carry on this chain ,the more you do ,the more you would get relieved.
Take some pain killer and take consultation with a neurologist,take care
Answered: Mon, 14 Nov 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Go sue the hospital first and then do rest of the procedures

Answered: Tue, 27 Apr 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor