Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

my wife is 23 weeks pregnant. She is on tablet 200 mg in morning my wife is 41 weeks pregnant. Please let me know the use of tablet 100 mg

my wife is 23 weeks pregnant , she is on labebet 200 mg morning my wife is 41 weeks pregnant, the doctor diognised high blood pressure and has prescribed labebet 100 mg morning & night. Please advice me and let me know the use of labebet 100 mg
Asked On : Tue, 15 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  1021
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response

Your wife has a condition called pregnancy induced hypertension which is a potentially dangerous condition that needs to be monitored daily.PIH has harmful effects on the mother and the baby and can even cause fatalities.Controlling the bp with medications is really important. Complications are more difficult to manage so please advise your wife to take regular medicines and doctor's visits.Labetalol is a drug that controls blood pressure.
Answered: Wed, 16 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor