Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

my toddler chewing on the tip of an orange permanent marker

I found my toddler chewing on the tip of an orange permanent marker. i took it away and realized the marker is like a fluffy little paintbrush. Do you believe that the little amount on the tip is harmful enough to take my daughter to the Dr office? She seems to be okay, just has her toungue hanging out a whole lot, bt she is teething, so i assumed that was normal. However, this isnt the first p.marker ive found in the last several days. You would imagine its not tasty, but she is extremely attracted to the tips of these and all pens. Thank You A-TON for all your help suggestions, Kristyann
Asked On : Tue, 9 Mar 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  552
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Periodontics 's  Response
welcome to HCM
As she is teething tendency to chew on any object in their hand is common. She is attracted to it because of it colours as children love dark dont worry. its better to give some thing in her hand to chew on as she is teething and this will also prec=vent her from putting any bad harmful object into her mouth.
You give her a piece of brinjal ,cucumber ,carrot ( a big piece so that it wont get stuckked into throat).
Take care
Answered: Wed, 4 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
eating of single small tip is unlikely to cause any harm. but beware if she has a habit of chewing such things with small threads in it or hair because they may accumulate slowly in the stomach and create big problems (trichobazoars). as far as some chemical in it is concerned it wont be a trouble in such small amounts
Answered: Mon, 27 Feb 2012
  Anonymous's Response

Not a likely problem. I think you should not be too much of a apprehensive about it now. Even if you take her, the chemicall cannot be removed unless it is very seriuosu and they do stomach wash or give certain injections to nullify that effect. But with this incidence, there is hardly any problem I guess.

Answered: Sat, 13 Mar 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor