Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online


Hello i Im Jonida. I am 34 years old and i have no children. I have had a miscarriagie a year a go, and since that time i have has some let say episods of chemical pregnancy, september 2012 was the last and at 3 weeks I miscarry. I have done a hysterosapingography and my left fallopian tube has a blockage in distal part (even 2 phlebolite over the distal tube). My husband had done spermogram and total sperm count was 53 mill/ml but motility was 5%-very fast, 15- medium and 20 - slow. Please have you any advice how to procede?
Asked On : Mon, 11 Mar 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  47
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Dear Jonida
Both of you need proper treatment for a few months to get the desired results. In the present state of affairs chances of pregnancy are a bit on lower side. There are herbs which are known as uterine tonic. With their use the uterus becomes receptive to hostt a fertilized egg. You will have to rule out presence of any added infection. Blockage of one tube matters a bit but chances of getting pregnancy still remain fair.
The condition of your husband calls for more vigorous treatment. Use of spermatogenic herbs and known herbal sex tonics that increase the quantity and quality of semen are recommended.
Perfect health of both uterus and semen is a must for healthy baby.
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Homeopath Dr. Rangadhar Satapathy's  Response
Hi Jonida
Welcome to HCM
In your case you and your husband have both some way of defect. The miscarage occurring due to sperm's morphological problem and low motility. The conceive is happening as you have healthy ovarian function and Rt fallopian tube is free. So the treatment is required though for both but most for your husband.
thank you
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful
Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Munish Sood's  Response
1. are other causes of miscarriage ruled out: TORCH test, Diabetes, Hypertension,Chromosomal anomalies,thyroid problems?
2. blocked Fallopian tube is structural or due to some disease?
Answered: Wed, 13 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

Related questions you may be interested in


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor