Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
166 Doctors are Online

mild diffuse coarse echoes-likely early parenchymal liver diease

I am from Chennai.In 2002 my [due to breastcancer,]leftbreastandsome nodes in my left hand were removed in Adayar cancer institute.Iam a normal and healthy person.Last month Igot pain in my leftpartof abdomon,Iconsultedmy family DR.,and one gastro.dr.,and took CTscanand some blood tests.the result is- Splenomegaly with a peripheral infarct.2. chronic cholecystitis .3Mild shrinkage right lobe of liver with enlarged caudatelobeand mild diffuse coarse echoes-likely early parenchymal liver it is 5 weeks over but iam improving slowly. what shd. I do ? help me and please adviseMe.Thanking you.M.kowsalya
Asked On : Mon, 8 Feb 2010
Answers:  1 Views:  371
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response

You should go for follow up with your doctor regularly. Gall bladder problem should be treated. but that does not cause pain in the left side as such. And you also have a liver disease. A Hepatologist would be the right person to guide you.

Answered: Mon, 8 Feb 2010


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor