Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

lymphocytic colitis. How to get rid of the pain ?

My husband is 66 years old who has lymphocytic colitis . Since he ate some butter baked squash and apple crisp 2 weeks ago, he has flare up and abdminal pain and sometimes his abdminal pain is so severe to wake him up in the middle of night. My question is: what kind of over the counter medications he should take to get rid of the pain?
Asked On : Wed, 2 Feb 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  313
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response
A person should seek medical care if the diarrhea lasts for more than 2 weeks or is accompanied with symptoms such as weight loss, fatigue, and abdominal pain.

The treatment of microscopic colitis has not been standardized because there have not been adequate large scale, prospective, placebo controlled treatment trials. The following strategies are safe and may relieve diarrhea in some patients:

Avoid nonsteroidal antiinflammatory drugs (NSAIDs)

Trial of lactose elimination (just to eliminate the possibility that intolerance to lactose in milk is aggravating the diarrhea)

Antidiarrhea agents such as loperamide (Imodium) or diphenoxylate and atropine (Lomotil)

Bismuth subsalicylate such as Pepto-Bismol

budesonide (Entocort EC)

5-ASA (mesalamine) compounds such as Asacol, Pentasa, or Colazal
Controlled trials showed that budesonide (Entocort, a poorly absorbed steroid) is effective in controlling diarrhea in more than 75% of the patients with collagenous colitis, but the diarrhea tends to recur soon after stopping Entocort.

Though data supporting their use is lacking, some doctors may use medications that potently suppress the immune system such as azathioprine (Imuran, Azasan) and 6-mercaptopurine in patients with severe microscopic colitis that is unresponsive to other treatments.
Answered: Wed, 2 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor