Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

lung opacity in smoker, What percentage of these opacities are problematic ?

My husband had a chest x-ray for an elective surgery. Days later they told us that he had 3 round/oval opacities in his left lung and should get a ct scan . He is 50 and has smoked since he was 16 years old. He has no symptoms at all of any problem and his oxygen and breathing were great after his surgery. The ct scan will be next week. What percentage of these opacities are problematic ? I am very nervous and would like to as much as possible before we go for his scan.
Asked On : Tue, 11 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  704
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Infectious Diseases 's  Response
Welcome to healthcare magic.
There are many reasons of an opacity seen on xray.Right from being an artefact to a old healed tuberculosis lesion or calcification or fibrosis to lung disease or cancer..But even if he is absolutely asymptomatic you should go ahead and investigate it to relieve any doubts.Also his smoking is a risk factor for lung pathology .so dont worry but be vigilant.
Answered: Mon, 22 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor