Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

levolin use for what?

when prescribed levolin.does it mean child suffered an asthama attack or a bronchal attack
Asked On : Tue, 27 Sep 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  961
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello.welcone.Levolin is a bronchodilater and is used when bronchconstriction is present in the chest.Although bronchoconstriction is present in bronchial asthma it doesn't mean that your child is having asthma since levolin is being used.Any chest infection can cause this bronchoconstriction.Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
It is not necessary that prescribing Levolin given means having asthma attack.
In respiratory infection there is bronchoconstriction giving rise to difficulty in tbreathing.
So to produce broncho dilatation levolin is given and by this breathing becomes easy.
So nothing to worry.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Tue, 27 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor