Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

left heart failure

from the past ten years i am having hypertension and i am on aten 50mg and also lasix tablet, from the last three months i had two episodes of severe breathlesness and i felt i was about to die, i was taken to hospital immideately, the doctor woke up and gave me some injection and put me on oxygen. ileft heart failure they said. two times it happened, will it happen again, now my hypertension is under control.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Oct 2009
Answers:  4 Views:  419
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
my grandfather died of leftheart failure....he was a hypertensive ..and had myocardial infarction...inspite of many warninggs..he idid not take medication to control his hypertension ..and he was overweight think leftheartfailure will have some other if we control or treat those problem we will not get failure again
Answered: Fri, 16 Oct 2009
  User's Response
You need to see immediately a cardiologist, you may be having heart attack. You need to take care of it soon. You need to take the tablets regularly.
Answered: Fri, 16 Oct 2009
  User's Response
Once a heart disease, it is life time and once the heart fails it keeps failing recurrent if you do not take enough precautions. Ask your doctor all you have to do regarding the diet exercise etc to prevent next time pain and problems with heart.
Answered: Fri, 16 Oct 2009
  Anonymous's Response

Yes it can happen again. Continue regular follow up with your doctor. take it seriously..

Answered: Thu, 15 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor