Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

larger mastoid bone on right side behind my ears

hi i am a 27 yo female and i recently about 3 days ago discovered that the hard bone behind my ears are differnent sizes. the one on the right is bigger than the one on the left. the lump is hard not movable and does not hurt if i touch it. I have been having neck pain for a couple of weeks and have headaches often. i sit all day at work and thought this was the reason my shoulders and neck and back always hurt. after discovering the lump i am a little scared. I do take medication twice a day for seizures and meclizine for dizziness . can you help me ?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  3852
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
The bump you feel may be due to enlarge lymph node or due to chronic mastoiditis.
Go for physical examination by doctor to get the idea.
You continue the medicines, you are taking.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor